Sculptures by the Sea 2017

Sculptures by the Sea, Cottesloe is staged on the beautiful Cottesloe Beach, Western Australia.Sculptures by the sea 2017

Loved this sculptures event in the past and was very excited for it this year.
The exhibition is featured from the sea wall all the way along the sand towards North Cottesloe and on the surrounding grassed areas creating a beautiful sculpture park. Access to Cottesloe Beach can be made from the ramps or stairs at different locations along Marine Parade.

Just like in times past, it took two visits to see all of the sculptures, and even then we might have missed a few.

I took a lot of photos as usual, so I thought to make it easy (on myself) and put it on the slide show from Animoto.
(Sorry for the Animoto watermark, but that’s how it goes when you’re on a budget.)

 

Here are all the artists from the event:

 

Kathy Allam, WA Lei Huan, China Yoshio Nitta, Japan
Ayad Alqaragholli, WA Lucy Humphrey, NSW Elin&Keino, Finland
Kerrie Argent, WA Koichi Ishino, NSW Tata Ota, Japan
Hayley Bahr/Tim Keevil, WA Tony Jones OAM, WA Johannes Pannekoek, WA
Toby Bell, WA Maggie Johns, England Denise Pepper, WA
Zadok Ben-David, Israel / England Akira Kamada, NSW April Pine, WA
Ivan Black, England Shelly Kelly, QLD Jörg Plickat, Germany
Steven Buckles, WA Sangsug Kim, South Korea Jimmy Rix, NSW
Tim Burns, WA Milan Kuzica, Czech Republic Alessandra Rossi, WA
Andrew Burton, England Lou Lambert, WA Margarita Sampson, NSW
Mikaela Castledine, WA Jina Lee, WA Evi Saavaidi, Greece
Olga Cironis, WA Barbara Licha, NSW Anthony Sawrey, VIC
Tony Cragg, England Tim Macfarlane Reid, WA Ryan Shaw, WA
Tony Davis, WA Aliesha Mafrici, WA Jianshu Song, China
Tom de Munk-Kerkmeer, WA Desmond Mah, WA Jordan Sprigg, WA
Kevin Draper, WA Tsutomu Matsungaga, Japan Sally Stoneman, WA
Harsha Durugadda Vardhan, India Janine McAullay Bott, WA Benjamin Storch, VIC
Ben Fasham, VIC Dan McCabe, WA Oliver Stretton-Pow, New Zealand
Manuel Ferreiro Badia, Spain Hamish & Stuart McMillan, SA Masayuki Sugiyama, Japan
Norton Flavel, WA Karl Meyer, SA Elyssa Sykes-Smith, NSW
Fiona Gavino, WA Britt Mikkelsen, WA Takeshi Tanabe, Japan
R.M. (Ron) Gomboc, WA Lubomir Mikle, Slovak Republic Zhou Tengxiao, China
Simon Grimes, NSW Nenad Milovanovic, Serbia Pimpisa Tinpalit, VIC
Wataru Hamasaka, Japan Kayako Nakashima, Japan Keizo Ushio, Japan
Zero Higashida, Japan Anne Neil, WA Andrea Vinkovic, WA
Takahiro Hirata, Japan Kozo Nishino, Japan  Zheng Yuan Lu, China

 

 

You may also like...

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *